Celebration of Success 2016

It is not unusual to find Bilton Silver Band Hall bursting at the seams with young talented brass players and Sunday 4th December was certainly no exception!

Training Band members gathered for a Movie Afternoon, Hot Dogs and an abundance of treats provided by Alex Gillott and Jodie Fisher, themselves both ex Training Band members and both now an integral part of the organisation.

On arrival of special guests and family members for ‘Celebration of Success 2016, the event was opened by young and not so young soloists who bravely took to the stage to entertain guests, setting the scene for the presentation of the Awards for Mini Brass, Training Band and the new 4th Section Contest Band.

Reflecting on attendance, effort, progress and achievements throughout 2016, the President’s Trophy for Training Band Person of the Year was presented to the talented young trombonist, Rebecca Williams.

As well as presenting his trophy, our most generous Band President, Bev Robotham, donated a new shiny Tenor Horn to assist the progress of the delighted and talented Solo Horn player, Daisy Knell.

Congratulations also went to 4 young members who have recently auditioned for The National Children’s Brass Band of Great Britain with the popular WINABEAR prize going to Vice Presidents, Joan and Dennis Graham.

Full results below:

‘MINI BRASS’ SUPERSTAR  (ACADEMY4YOUTH TROPHY)

AWARDED FOR ENTHUSIASM/COMMITMENT/PROGRESS

3rd Prize and Bronze Medal – CHARLIE KIRBY

 2nd Prize and Silver Medal – BEN ANGELL

1st Prize Trophy and Gold Medal – STELLA DAKIN

TRAINING BAND ATTENDANCE AWARD (FISHER CUP) PRESENTED BY PAMELA AND KEITH FISHER

(NON ACADEMY MEMBER) AWARDED FOR TRAINING BAND ATTENDANCE

WINNERS: POPPY & DAISY KNELL

RISING STAR AWARD (HAGGETT FAMILY SHIELD) PRESENTED BY FIONA HAGGETT

AWARDED TO A MEMBER WHO DEMONSTRATES THE TALENT AND POTENTIAL TO BE A ‘STAR OF THE FUTURE’

WINNER: JIMMY SCANLON

MOST IMPROVED PLAYER (GRAHAM CUP) PRESENTED BY JOAN AND DENNIS GRAHAM

WINNER: CARA MCQUILLAN

ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (STAN CUNNINGHAM CUP) PRESENTED BY STAN CUNNINGHAM

AWARDED FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT

WINNER: BEN MURRAY

 

ENDEAVOUR AWARD (BRIAN CLARKE AWARD) PRESENTED BY BRIAN CLARKE

NON ‘ACADEMY4YOUTH’ MEMBER AWARDED FOR ATTENDANCE, COMMITMENT, PROGRESS

3rd Prize and Bronze Medal – WINNER: GRACE DARCY

2nd Prize and Silver Medal – WINNER: NOAH HUGHES

1st prize Trophy and Gold Medal – WINNER: JACOB THOMSON

BILTON SILVER TRAINING BAND ‘ETHOS AWARD’ PRESENTED BY JODIE FISHER

WINNER: ISOBELLE CLEMENTS

4TH SECTION CONTEST BAND PERFORMER OF THE YEAR

WILL THOMSON

(PRESIDENTS CUP) PRESENTED BY BEV ROBOTHAM

TRAINING BAND PERSON OF THE YEAR 2015

REBECCA WILLIAMS

SUCCESS IN NCBBGB AUDITION:

CONGRATULATIONS TO:

IMOGEN ANGELL, FELICITY ANGELL, JIMMY SCANLON AND CHRISTOPHER GIBSON

Share:

Leave a Reply